Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 82, Saturday 6 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 82
MSN: 736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 25.2.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden as 82 5.3.29.

Written off (Category 'A' accident) when crashed at Camp Borden, Ontario 6.4.29 [pilot J. W. Abray]. The pilot, sole person on board, was completing a local training mission at Camp Borden Airfield. The airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-camp-borden-3
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History

Location