Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 83, Monday 7 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 83
MSN: 737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Narrative:
c/no 737: DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 8.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden, Ontario as 83 16.4.29.

Written off (Category 'A' accident) 7.7.30; Shortly after takeoff from RCAF Camp Borden, while climbing, the aircraft collided with a Curtiss-Reid Rambler of the RCAF registered 146. While the Moth crashed and its pilot G. D. Pooler was killed, the fate of the second aircraft remains unknown. Struck off charge 26.9.30

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-camp-borden-1-killed
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History

Location