This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | C.L.E. Gordon |
| Registration: | CF-CEL |
| MSN: | 738 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Compton, Coaticook County, Estrie region, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton, Coaticook County, Estrie region, Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 8.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden as 84 on 22.4.29.
Sold 10.10.35 to St Catherines Flying Club; registered as CF-CEL [C of R 1633] 21.10.35 to St Catherines Flying Club, St Catherines, Ontario. Registered [C of R 2229] 28.4.38 to H Halliday & L F Snell, St Catherines, Ontario. Re-registered 7.12.38 to H Halliday & E Watson, St Catherines, Ontario. C of R lapsed 28.4.39; renewed 29.5.39 and re-registered [C of R 2470] 30.6.39 to C L E Gordon, Sherbrooke, Quebec.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Compton, Coaticook Regional County Municipality, in the Estrie region, Quebec, 20.7.39, when overturned during forced landing. The owner/pilot C.L.E. Gordon was performing a pleasure flight in the region of Compton, Quebec. En route, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crashed in a field and came to rest upside down. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZWwiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton,_Quebec 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-compton 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton,_Quebec Location