Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 103, Thursday 29 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Seaplane School RCAF
Registration: 103
MSN: 741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vancouver, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Vancouver, BC
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 8.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge at RCAF Vancouver as 103 12.5.29. Possibly used at the Seaplane School.

Written off (damaged beyond repair in a Category A accident); Crashed at Vancouver, British Columbia 29.8.29. Both crew on board survived, albeit injured. Struck off charge 8.10.29

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-vancouver
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf

Media:

DH.60 Moth Floatplane of the RCAF (serial not visible, not necessarily RCAF 103) De Havilland DH-60 Cirrus Moth ExCC