This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 July 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Brantford-Norfolk Aero Club |
| Registration: | CF-CDP |
| MSN: | 746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brantford, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brantford, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Brantford, Ontario |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden, Ontario as 86 16.4.29.
Sold 3.8.34 to Brantford-Norfolk Aero Club and registered as CF-CDP [C of R 1439] 1.8.34 to Dept of National Defence, for loan to Brantford-Norfolk Aero Club, Brantford, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled, spun in, and wrecked recovering from a steep turn on approach to Brantford, Ontario 21.7.35. The crew was performing a local training flight when, on final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both crew on board were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 1.8.35.
Brantford is a city in Ontario, Canada, founded on the Grand River in Southwestern Ontario. It is surrounded by Brant County, but is politically separate with a municipal government of its own that is fully independent of the county's municipal government.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZHAiXQ== 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-brantford 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brantford Location