| Date: | Friday 21 March 2008 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Atlanta |
| Registration: | N184AA |
| MSN: | ME-400 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Floyd County, Rome, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rome, GA (RMG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was receiving instruction toward a multiengine airplane rating from a certificated flight instructor (CFI). The training syllabus for the flight included introduction to engine failures on takeoff and initial climb, as well as approaches and landings with an inoperative engine. The airplane was observed climbing at slow rate of speed after takeoff. When the airplane reached an altitude of 600 to 800 feet, it began a left turn, consistent with a return to the airport, which was followed by a nose-down descent toward the trees. The airplane impacted in a field and a postcrash fire consumed the majority of the airplane, forward of the empennage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact malfunctions. The CFI had accumulated about 111 hours of total multiengine flight experience, all in the same make and model as the accident airplane. He received his CFI rating about 3 weeks prior to the accident and had accumulated about 60 hours of multiengine flight experience as a CFI.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering during a simulated engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's lack of total experience as a multiengine flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08FA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location