Incident IPTN/Bell 412HP HA-5166, Wednesday 22 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration: HA-5166
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kalimantan Utara -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarakan (13:30)
Destination airport:Long Iram
Narrative:
The helicopter was initially reported missing over jungle. Last radio contact 13:45.
It was later found to have made a precautionary landing due to bad weather.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/army-helicopter-goes-missing-over-borneo/
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/missing-army-helicopter-found-passengers-safe/