Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG234, Wednesday 10 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito RG234: Took off for Air test from RAF Leuchars. 10/08/1949
After a normal take off, pilot he noticed that the brake pressure had failed. He immediately spun and returned to the base. Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Leuchars.
Crew: 
Pilot I (621145) Stuart Cardy ORRELL (pilot) RAF: OK
Cpl ???? WANKLYN (passenger/Mechanic) RAF - OK 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.520
3.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
4.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2500/55: 5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422867
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leuchars#Cold_War