Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IT JT067, Wednesday 22 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IT
Owner/operator:5 Sqn IAF
Registration: JT067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bholasar village, Bikaner district,Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nal
Narrative:
Crashed on approach during a routine night sortee.Pilots detected a technical problem while landing at Nal airport and ejected safely.

Sources:

http://news.outlookindia.com/items.aspx?artid=825859
http://savedelete.com/2014/01/22/iaf-jaguar-crashes-near-bikaner-pilots-safe/95855