This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 July 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 88 |
| MSN: | 748 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Tecumseth, Simcoe County, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Borden, Ontario (CBYN) |
| Destination airport: | Camp Borden, Ontario (CBYN) |
Narrative:c/no. 748 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 13.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III. Taken on charge by RCAF at Camp Borden, Ontario as '88' 29.3.29.
Written off (damaged beyond repair 5.7.29 when crashed in unknown circumstances in New Tecumseth, Simcoe County, in the suburbs of Toronto, Ontario. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Struck off charge 13.9.29.
New Tecumseth is a town in Simcoe County, in south-central Ontario, Canada. While it is not officially a part of the Greater Toronto Area, it is counted, in terms of the census, as being a part of the Toronto Census Metropolitan Area. Note that some published sources give the crash location as Everett, Ontario, which is approx. 6.5 miles to the north-west
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-new-tecumseth 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Tecumseth Location