This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 February 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Kingston Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CEI |
| MSN: | 749 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kingston Airfield, Kingscourt, Kingston, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingston Airfield, Kingscourt, Kingston, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Kingston Airfield, Kingscourt, Kingston, Ontario |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 13.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine during assembly. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden, Ontario as 89 on 15.4.29. Sold 17.10.34 and civil registered as CF-CEI [C of R 1479] 20.10.34 to Dept of National Defence for loan to Kingston Flying Club, Kingston, Ontario; re-registered to the Club 18.9.36 (presumably upon outright sale at the end of the loan period).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when landed inverted after hitting trees on approach to Kingston Airfield, Kingscourt, Kingston, Ontario on 27.2.39. On final approach to Kingston Airfield, the single engine aircraft was too low, hit tree tops and crashed upside down. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Kingston Airfield, in Kingston, Ontario, Canada, operated from 1929–1942 as Kingston's first airport. It consisted of a grass strip and supporting buildings in what is now the Kingscourt subdivision of the city, just to the west of the St. Mary's cemetery. The city of Kingston purchased what was then the Reid Farm and leased it to the Kingston Flying Club, who operated a flight school using two Gipsy Moth aircraft.
The Kingston Airfield was a popular refueling stop between Toronto and Montreal, and in 1931, 1,400 transient aircraft were recorded using the field.
The airport was closed in 1942 after a crash. After World War II, the Kingston Flying Club resumed operations at Norman Rogers Airport, west of the city, which had been built as a military field, and the original Kingston Airfield was redeveloped as a residential neighborhood.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 3.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZWkiXQ== 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-kingston 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston_Airfield Location