Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache TF-AID, Monday 18 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: TF-AID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in Atlantic between Gander and Narsarssuaq -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander
Destination airport:Narsarssuaq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a ferry flight from the U.S. to Iceland. Stefan Magnus and Tordur Ilfarson.

Sources:

http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla99.pdf
http://www.flugfrettir.is/blog/2010/03/18/441694/
Dagbladet 21 March 1963