Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche TF-DGD, 19 Feb 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163480

Date:19-FEB-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Sigurd Ágústsson
Registration: TF-DGD
MSN: 30-1093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Reykjavik Airport, Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reykjavik Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N7989Y (US Registry). To Iceland as TF-DGD on 23 May 1966. Written off (destroyed) 19 February 1968 when Spun into the ground following engine failure on takeoff from Reykjavík Airport (Icelandic: Reykjavíkurflugvöllur, (RKV/BIRK)), Reykjavik, Iceland, at the start of a dual instructional sortie. Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla99.pdf
2. http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?pageId=4628597
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7989Y