Accident Sikorsky S-55B TF-LKH, Friday 17 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1975
Time:c. 1045 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Þyrluflug
Registration: TF-LKH
MSN: 55645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hvalfirði -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Reykjavík
Destination airport:Vegamóta
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed. VFR flight.

Cause or probable cause of the accident:
The committee believes the probable cause of the accident to be that the helicopter lacked power and the pilot lacked the experience to properly navigate through the turbulent wind area at Hjörðarnes, especially considering that the helicopter was overloaded and the center of gravity was aft of the allowable limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla99.pdf

http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issId=221235&lang=gl
https://www.rnsa.is/media/4999/skyrsla-um-flugslys-tf-lkh-thann-17-januar-1975-personuupplysingar-afmadar-af-rnsa.pdf