Accident Socata Rallye 100 TF-OSP, 04 Oct 1981
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163491

Date:04-OCT-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-OSP
MSN: 2547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hella Airport, Hella, Municipality of Rangárþing-ytra -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavik-Keflavik, Iceland (RVK/BRIK)
Destination airport:Hella Airport, Hella
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as F-OCZN 28.10.1974 for test flying and delivery flight. Re-registered in the UK as G-BCXA 07.2.1975 to Air Touring Service Ltd, Westerham, Kent (and based at Biggin Hill). Re-registered in Iceland 11.10.1976 as TF-OSK. Registration became TF-OSP on 04.6.1981.Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04.10.81, when crashed at Hella Airport, Hella, Municipality of Rangárþing-ytra, Iceland, killing the pilot.

Sources:

1. http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla99.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCXA.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hella,_Iceland

Media:

SOCATA Rallye 100 TF-OSP at Reykjavik-Keflavik (RKV/BIRK) Iceland, 1981