| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2014 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva 220 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Torino |
| Registration: | I-TREH |
| MSN: | 12093 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Turin-Aeritalia Airport - LIMA -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LIMA |
| Destination airport: | LIMA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At the end of an uneventful towing activity, the aircraft suffered a hard landing on runway 28L that caused the collapse of the nose landing gear. As a consequence, the propeller hit the grass surface of the runway and the aircraft veered to the right before resting.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.03.pdf Location