Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N239JS, Tuesday 21 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239JS
MSN: 1MK239C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Hamilton Lake Seaplane Base (01F), Hamilton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:01F
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Shadoan built Searey amphibian, experienced a gear-down landing on Lake Hamilton, in Hamilton, Indiana. The seaplane sank, sustaining unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=f661a499-3050-41ff-8e7e-0c24759d4a6f
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:22-JAN-14,PROGRESSIVE+AERODYNE]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=239JS

Location