Runway excursion Incident Robinson R22 Beta N72AP, Thursday 23 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2014
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ocean Helicopters
Registration: N72AP
MSN: 3541
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North County Airport, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (FAA LID: F45)
Destination airport:North County Airport, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (FAA LID: F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) stated that during a local training flight he was demonstrating how to perform a run-on landing to the student pilot. During the landing, the helicopter began to travel toward the right edge of the paved surface. The CFI stated he countered the right slide with left cyclic input. As the helicopter approached the paved surface edge, the CFI raised collective in order to attempt put the helicopter into a hover but the helicopter left the paved surface. The helicopter subsequently rolled over on to the right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom, main rotor blades, and fuselage. According to a written report, there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's failure to maintain helicopter control during a run-on landing, resulting in a rollover and ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72AP
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N72AP
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Palm_Beach_County_General_Aviation_Airport

Location