| Date: | Thursday 23 January 2014 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | Alelco Inc |
| Registration: | N414CJ |
| MSN: | 414A0432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF) |
| Destination airport: | Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the descent to the destination airport, the airplane’s left engine experienced a partial loss of power and that he attempted to troubleshoot the issue. Unable to restore the engine power, he secured the left engine, feathered the propeller, and advised air traffic control of the situation. Shortly after, the right engine experienced a partial loss of power and eventually only produced idle power. Unable to reach the destination airport, the pilot conducted a forced landing to a field. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed ice buildup in the fuel manifold valves, the fuel strainer bowls, and the fuel strainer screens. The left fuel strainer bowl contained a 1 3/8-inch thick piece of ice. Fuel samples from both of the airplane’s fuel tanks and from the fuel supplier at the airport used to the fuel the airplane earlier in the day were tested, and no water contamination was found; the source of the water contamination could not be determined. It is likely that the loss of engine power resulted from water contamination and subsequent ice buildup in the fuel system.
Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of both engines due to water contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N414CJ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N414CJ Location
Media: