Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG245, Wednesday 5 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG245
MSN: DH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito RG245: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Benson. 05/04/1950
Crew:
F/O (58557) Dennis Earle Gladstone MARLOW (pilot) RAF - injured
F/Lt (107.926) Jonathan Raymond FIELD DFC (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422881
5. https://rafphotographersmemorial.files.wordpress.com/2016/05/post-war-1948-mosquito-pr-34-rg245-benson-540-sqn.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1949 RG245 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England min
30 November 1949 RG245 540 Sqn RAF 0 Tradate airfield, Varese. min