This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 2014 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | INPAER Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-ZAL |
| MSN: | EXP-015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pratânia, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campos dos Amarais, Campinas. SDAM |
| Destination airport: | Londrina (PR). SBLO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane lost contact with the control tower Pirassununga the morning of Thursday (23). The members of the FAB (Brazilian Air Force) and the Military Police, on Friday (24), found the bodies of three crew members who were in the wreckage in a sugar cane field in rural Pratania, Sao Paulo
The aircraft was experimental and the accident will not be investigated by the federal organs of aviation
Sources:
http://www.fab.mil.br/noticias/mostra/17649/BUSCA---FAB-localiza-aeronave-desaparecida-no-interior-de-S%C3%A3o-Paulo https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2014/01/24/aviao-cai-no-interior-de-sp-e-se-parte-ao-meio-vitimas-nao-foram-encontradas.htm https://www.jcnet.com.br/Regional/2014/01/moradores-dizem-ter-visto-aeronave-cair-na-regiao-de-botucatu.html http://www.aer.mil.br/noticias/mostra/17649/BUSCA---FAB-localiza-aeronave-desaparecida-no-interior-de-S%C3%A3o-Paulo http://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2014/01/aviao-experimental-desaparece-apos-partir-de-campinas-para-londrina-pr.html http://www.aviacaopaulista.com/tatui/2013/tat100813_37.htm 