Accident Mil Mi-17 2975, Saturday 25 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17 helicopter from the Syrian Air Force was reportedly hit by MANPAD, but landed inside Syrian government territory on 25 January 2014.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/
http://i.imgur.com/bkgkzlH.jpg