Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 PZ-TBE, Saturday 25 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Gum Air
Registration: PZ-TBE
MSN: U20606776
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stoelmanseiland, Sipaliwini -   Suriname
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SMZ / SMST
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gum Air Cessna 206, registration PZ-TBE, had to abort take-off and ditched on a domestic flight in Suriname, South America. With 5 passengers on board, the pilot was attempting take off from Stoelmans Eiland Airstrip (SMZ/SMST) to Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO), city of Paramaribo, Suriname when he had to brake and abort. No one was injured all 6 escaped just in shock.

Sources:

http://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/21355
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gum_Air

Location