This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 1952 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Stinson V-77 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegbedrijf Kappel - van Eyck |
| Registration: | PZ-TAA |
| MSN: | 77-167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Zorg en Hoop, Paramaribo -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | ORG / SMZO |
| Destination airport: | ORG / SMZO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Ronald "Rudi" Kappel, was the pilot and escaped injuries. He was one of the co-founders of the Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij (later Surinam Airways), and with his business partner Herman van Eyck bought this Stinson Reliant on Aug. 1952. The plane had just three days earlier made the inaugural flights from the new airfield Zorg en Hoop, near the city of Paramaribo. The plane was insured and repaired with spare parts received from abroad by a second Stinson Reliant (PZ-TAB).
Sources:
Flying on trusted wings (Book ISBN: 978-9460222054)
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT 