Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXe PT660, Thursday 2 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXe
Owner/operator:335 Sqn RHAF
Registration: PT660
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lefkonas, Seres Region, Central Macedonia -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PT660: Spitfire LF IXe. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 28-7-44. To 22MU RAF Silloth, Cumberland 10-8-44 for crating and shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Melampus' 20-8-44, arriving at Casablanca, Morocco 3-9-44. To 73 Squadron RAF: In December 1944 part of the squadron was moved to Greece to take part in the fighting against the Communist resistance attempting to seize power. In January 1945 the squadron returned to Italy

To 185 Squadron RAF which was based at: Peretola (1 January-30 April 1945): Pontedera (30 April-16 May 1945): Villafranca, and lastly (16 May-19 August 1945) Campoformido

Withdrawn from use when squadron disbanded at Campoformido, Italy 19-8-45. Transferred to the RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 27-2-47. To 335 Squadron, Royal Hellenic Air Force at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece

Collided with AT-6D Texan s/n 42-85067 north of Serres during mission against guerillas. All crew members of both aircraft killed (one in the Spitfire, two in the Harvard). According to a rough translation from Greek into English of the accident report (see link #1 for the original Greek text):

"Mission to locate targets over Lefkonas area in Seres. Collided in air with a North American Aviation AT-6D (Harvard) aircraft which had taken off from Sedes airport and both crash-landed. Pilot of Spitfire: Flying Officer Eustratios Ververides (Lieutenant Efstratios Ververidis of Demetriou) Age 23. ΚΙΑ".

Lefkonas (Greek: Λευκώνας) is a village and a former municipality in the Serres regional unit, Greece.

Sources:

1. https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT660
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87348-pt660
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT660
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._185_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sedes_Air_Base
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lefkonas