Accident Beechcraft G18S PZ-TAR, Wednesday 23 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAR
MSN: BA-584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabalebo -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:SMKA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PZ-TAR (Beech G18S) from the Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij equipped with JATO (Jet Assisted Take Off) rockets crashed at Kabalebo (SMKA) in June 1965. Fortunately there were no fatalities, the pilot was J. den Besten.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT