Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub PZ-TAH, Sunday 8 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAH
MSN: 18-5108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tibiti-savanne, Suriname -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:PBM
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was written off when crashed at the Tibiti-savanne in Suriname. The pilot E. Ma Ayong survived.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT