This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 1951 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna UC-78 Bobcat |
| Owner/operator: | R.E. Kappel |
| Registration: | PZ-NAB |
| MSN: | 1236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eagle Beach -
Aruba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Port au Prince,Haiti |
| Destination airport: | Hato,Curacao |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This Cessna, PZ-NAB was to be the first registered airplane in Suriname, but crashed during it's delivery ferry-flight to Zanderij airfield, Suriname on a beach at Aruba, after problems with fuel consumption in the left engine. Both occupants, the pilot R. Kappel and the passenger Muarice de Jong survived. The airplane was a gift from the young pilot's mother Nora Kappel-de Boer for earning his wings.
Sources:
Flying on trusted wings (Book ISBN: 978-9460222054)
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
06-02-1951