Accident Taylorcraft Auster 5 PZ-NAF, Tuesday 16 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1957
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster 5
Owner/operator:S. Jessurun (private)
Registration: PZ-NAF
MSN: 1803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cultuurtuin, Paramaribo -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written-off after a crash at the Cultuurtuin in the city of Paramaribo, Suriname. Pilot and owner Mr. S. Jessurun was on a private flight above the city.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT