This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 September 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Gonini Air Service |
| Registration: | PZ-TAC |
| MSN: | U20605159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Apetinakondre Airstrip (SMPT) -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | ORG / SMZO |
| Destination airport: | SMPT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PZ-TAC from Gonini Air Service was hijacked at Apetina kondre airstrip (SMPT) by rebels of the "Jungle Commando" of Ronnie Brunswijk in Sep. 1986. The pilot (O. van Amson ) was forced to fly the aircraft to an unknown location. In May 1988 the airplane was at the Botopasi Airstrip (IATA: BTO, ICAO: SMBO) in Suriname with a flat tire; apparently at that time in use by the jungle commando. The aircraft never returned to the owner and was canceled from the Surinamese Aviation register in 1993.
Sources:
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 1982 |
PZ-TAC |
Gonini Air Service |
0 |
Cayana Airstrip, Suriname |
 |
min |