Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-RLA, Monday 14 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RLA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruahine Corner, Ruahine Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff resulted in a hard landing after an almost 180-degree turn was conducted to avoid trees. Pilot suspects carburettor ice caused the engine stoppage.

Sources:

I was the pilot