This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | UAV |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shindand -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The drone went down in the town of Shindand, but a Taliban spokesman claimed that the militants shot down the aircraft during an airstrike against their stronghold.
Sources:
http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2014/01/11/344969/us-drone-crashes-in-afghanistan/ 