This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 January 2014 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2 |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF) |
| Registration: | D-HDRL |
| MSN: | 0486 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oberwiesenthal -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Zwickau |
| Destination airport: | Oberwiesenthal |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The emergency helicopter had landed at a snowy hill side to take care of a child which was injured in a skiing accident. As the crew was exiting, the rescue helicopter started sliding. The helicopter slid about 30m, struck a snow mobile and a sign post, breaking a rotor blade.
Sources:
https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/18199 Media: