Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163547

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingston, 3 miles north of RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB111: Took off for Night training flight /sector recco and searchlight exercise. 18/04/1944
Crashed north of the town of Kingston and 3 miles from RCAF Greenwood at 23:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/29801) John Edward BOWERS (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (163984) Maurice Albert William HENLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16236-440418-Unaccounted-Airmen-18-4-1944