Accident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon 145, Sunday 26 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 January 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 145
MSN: 6H-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El-Jafr Air Base -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El-Jafr AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine mafunction. Pilot Capt Ahmad Hazem Alawneh ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/115789-jordan-military-plane-crashes-pilot-survives
http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=25087
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2357759&language=en
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4831.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170622113909/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2014/2014.htm
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/airforce/RJAF/