| Date: | Sunday 26 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N669DT |
| MSN: | 81MK04906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 379 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Goodwin, Snohomish County, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington, WA (AWO) |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, WA (AWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noncertificated pilot reported that, following an uneventful local sightseeing flight, he conducted a low pass over a lake with glassy water conditions; he did not intend to land. The pilot thought the airplane was about 3 or 4 feet above the water when it suddenly skimmed the water’s surface. The pilot pulled up, but the airplane subsequently nosed down into the water, and it became partially submerged. It is likely that the glassy water conditions adversely affected the pilot’s depth perception, which led to his subsequent failure to judge the height above the water and resulted in the inadvertent touchdown. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from water while maneuvering at a low altitude over glassy water conditions, which adversely affected his depth perception.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=669DT Location