Accident Aero Commander 520 PZ-TAG, Tuesday 6 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1959
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 520
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAG
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palumeu -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:OEM / SMPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During operation Grasshopper, PZ-TAG (Aero Commander 520) was written off at Palumeu, Suriname after suspected engine trouble. The airplane was on a supply dropping run, when they encountered engine trouble in thick fog and flew into a hill close to Palumeu, both pilots Vincent Fajks and Ronald "Rudi"Elwin Kappel perished. The crash was big news in Suriname for Rudi Kappel was one of the co-founders of the Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij, later called Surinam Airways, they received a state funeral. The airstrip of Palumeu (SMPA) is called after Vincent Fajks and the airstrip of the Tafelberg (SMTB), earlier opened by Kappel is called Rudi Kappel Airstrip. Also the first Boeing 747-300 (PZ-TCM) of Surinam Airways was named after Rudi Elwin Kappel.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudi_Kappel

Images:

Rudi Kappel and the Aero Commander 520 in 1958