Accident Fokker S.11 (T-21) 0706, Tuesday 19 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1967
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0706
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics. Escola de Aéronatica dos Afonsos. Cap Haroldo Esteves de Lima and Cad Dalton Manuel de Oliveira.

Sources:

Scramble
Correio da Manhã 20 December 1967, p10
Jornal do Brasil 20 December 1967, p1+10