Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 SX-BTM, Saturday 25 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Zagros Air
Registration: SX-BTM
MSN: 49627/1580
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran
Destination airport:Kish
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An airport passenger bus ran into the right hand wingtip, causing damage to the bus and wingtip.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2017 EP-ZAK Zagros Air 0 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) min
Tire failure