Accident Cessna 170 N2594V, Sunday 26 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2014
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2594V
MSN: 18239
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wikieup, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wikieup, AZ (PVT)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a private dirt runway, the main wheel landing gear struck a dirt berm. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and a postaccident fire ensued, which consumed the fuselage and inboard portion of both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2594V

Location