Incident Let L-410UVP-E9 5H-ZAP, Friday 24 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E9
Owner/operator:Zan Air
Registration: 5H-ZAP
MSN: 871824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pemba Airport (PMA/HTPE) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Destination airport:Pemba-Wawi Airport (PMA/HTPE)
Narrative:
Upon landing the brakes of the airplane failed. The plane skidded off the runway, onto a grassy area, and skidded into a bush.
All passengers remained unhurt.
The plane sustained unreported damage.

Sources:

http://dailynews.co.tz/index.php/local-news/27408-panic-as-plane-skids-on-runway-in-pemba
https://atcnews.org/2014/01/27/zanair-plane-in-slight-landing-mishap-on-pemba-island/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/5H-ZAP.html

Location

Media: