| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2014 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9683P |
| MSN: | 18-7509026 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3830 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Willcox, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (TUS) |
| Destination airport: | Willcox, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he and his father had flown to the accident location to camp and hunt. They made three passes over an open area to find a suitable landing spot. The pilot stated that the grass appeared to be knee-to-hip height, but he believed it was safe to land. He set up for landing, and on the landing rollout, about 20-30 knots, the left main landing gear wheel struck an unseen, large embedded boulder that collapsed the left main landing gear. The airplane's wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land off airport on unsuitable terrain that resulted in a collision with hidden objects.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9683P
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 2011 |
N9683P |
Chandler Air Services Inc. |
0 |
Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location