Incident Cirrus SR22 N434MM, Thursday 24 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 2013
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N434MM
MSN: 2643
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Between Oakfield & Sylvester, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cirrus SR22, sustained minor or no damage during a force landing to a corn field off Story Road between Oakfield and Sylvester, Georgia. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://wfxl.com/news/story.aspx?id=998560
http://worthit2u.net/worth/2014/01/24/plane-makes-emergency-landing-oakfield/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JAN-14,SYLVESTER,N434MM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=434MM