| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2014 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1833R |
| MSN: | R18200574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Eustis, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island, NE (GRI) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, about 30 minutes after departure, the No. 5 cylinder “went cold,” showing no cylinder head or exhaust gas temperatures. The engine immediately started to vibrate excessively. The pilot turned the airplane toward the nearest airport. The engine then started to fail as other cylinders started losing temperatures. The pilot landed the airplane in a cornfield, and it was substantially damaged. The engine was disassembled and examined. Oil and metal shavings were noted on top of the crankcase. A hole was found on top of the crankcase between the Nos. 2 and 4 cylinders. When the No. 1 cylinder was removed, a threaded stud was found embedded in the piston head. The No. 3 piston was destroyed, and the connecting rod was bent. The No. 5 piston was seized inside the cylinder, its connecting rod cap was fractured, and a large hole was found in the bottom of the crankcase. The oil pan contained the remainder of the No. 5 connecting rod cap, a portion of the connecting rod where it attaches to the piston pin, and the piston pin cap. The engine had accrued 1,696.1 hours since major overhaul. The recommended time between overhaul was 2,000 hours.
Probable Cause: A catastrophic engine failure, which was initiated by the failure of the No. 5 connecting rod cap.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1833R Location