Accident Airtime Cygnet N440LS, Saturday 25 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Airtime Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N440LS
MSN: H20041
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis-Centralia Airport (KCLS), Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis, WA (CLS)
Destination airport:Toledo, OR (5S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after liftoff from the runway, the trike began to pull “hard” to the left. The pilot then looked to the left and saw the left wing flapping. He subsequently performed a modified traffic pattern to return to the runway to land. After turning onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, the trike began to oscillate, but the pilot was able to land the trike. As soon as the trike touched down on the runway, the left wing “grabbed,” and the trike flipped over and then came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported that the trike lost the left wing prong after takeoff, and a responding police officer found a piece of the left wing prong near the runway departure point. The loss of the wing prong likely led to the left wing flapping after departure and the pilot’s subsequent inability to maintain directional control after landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left wing prong. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N440LS

Location