Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub PZ-TAJ, Saturday 26 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAJ
MSN: 18-4855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rorac, district Para -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zorg en Hoop Airport, Paramaribo
Destination airport:Moengo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost in fog and running out of fuel.Crashed and w/o at Rorac, Para district, Suriname. The pilot S. Jessurun survived.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Cub&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Nederlandse+Antillen&facets%5Bspatial%5D%5B%5D=Suriname&page=1&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2208-11-1959%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=MMKB23:001773148:mpeg21:a00001&resultsidentifier=MMKB23:001773148:mpeg21:a00001&rowid=4