Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N63897 *, Monday 27 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Reg. Wells Fargo Bank Northwest NA Trustee
Registration: N63897 *
MSN: 27-7854040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guana Bay, Philipsburg, Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Grand Case (SFG/TFFG)
Destination airport:St. Barthelemy ( SBH/TFFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route, both engines of the plane lost power. The plane descended into the sea approximately two miles Northeast of the coast of Guana Bay (Saint Maarten), and sank to the bottom of the sea.
The three occupants were rescued by the Dutch and the French Coast Guards. They were not seriously injured.

* Registration unconfirmed.

Sources:

https://www.thedailyherald.sx/?option=com_content&view=article&id=45606:plane-crashes-into-sea-three-survivors-rescued-&catid=1:islands-news&Itemid=54

* http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63897
https://www.airteamimages.com/piper-pa-23_N63897_-private_173006.html