Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N406YX , Tuesday 28 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2014
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N406YX
MSN: 17000369
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Evacuation ordered after arrival at the gate. According to the FAA the GPU ' experienced an explosion and a fireball during connection at the gate. Minor injuries reported to two passengers during the evacuation..

Sources:

http://www.dailyherald.com/article/20140127/news/701279734/
http://avherald.com/h?article=46f3e8b3&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RPA4309/history/20140128/2040Z/KDCA/KORD
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:28-JAN-14,EMBRAER]

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7744399&nseq=9

Location