Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) F-GRPZ, Monday 20 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:21:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Corsica
Registration: F-GRPZ
MSN: 745
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, upon landing at Ajaccio Airport, burst two tyres and came to a rest near the end of the runway, where it was disabled. The passenger and crew were unhurt and exited the aircraft via the stairs.

Sources:

https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3620/air-corsica-at72-at-ajaccio-on-jan-20th-2014-two-blown-tyres-on-landing
http://avherald.com/h?article=46ef4d2f&opt=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GRPZ.html

Location