Incident Airbus A320-214 VP-CXW, Tuesday 28 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Flynas
Registration: VP-CXW
MSN: 3475
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kuwait Intl Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah
Destination airport:Kuwait (KWI/OKBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft left paved surface during taxi and got stuck in the sand.
Airport officials said the A320 mistakenly entered a construction area despite warning signs installed there.
Conflicting news reports suggest the airplane operated on a flight from (XY 472) or to (XY 473) Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

Sources:

https://www.emirates247.com/news/region/passenger-jet-caught-in-sand-at-airport-2014-01-29-1.536536
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2358187&language=en

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2023 9H-SLE Air Peace, lsf Smartlynx Malta 0 Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) unk
Bird strike
1 September 2023 9H-SLE Smartlynx Airlines Malta 0 Tallinn min
Bird strike
10 May 2024 9H-SLE IndiGo Airlines, opb SmartLynx Malta 0 near Delhi non
Near miss

Location

Media: